History

Labor Premiers

Thomas Price 26-07-1905 5-06-1909
John Verran 3-06-1910 17-02-1912
Crawford Vaughan 3-04-1915 14-07-1917
John Gunn   16-04-1924 28-08-1926
Lionel Laughton Hill 28-08-1926 8-04-1927
Lionel Laughton Hill 17-04-1930 13-02-1933
Robert Stanley Richards 13-02-1933  18-04-1933 
Francis Henry Walsh 10-03-1965 1-06-1967
Donald Allan Dunstan   01-06-1967 16-04-1968
Donald Allan Dunstan 01-06-1970 15-02-1979
James Desmond Corcoran 15-02-1979  18-09-1979 
John Charles Bannon  11-11-1982 4-09-1992
Lynn Arnold    4-09-1992  14-12-1993
Mike Rann  5-03-2002 21-10-2011
Jay Weatherill  21-10-2011  Incumbent

Opposition Leaders

John Verran 1909-1910
John Verran 1912-1913
Crawford Vaughan  1913-1915
Andrew Alexander Kirkpatrick 1917-1918
Lionel Laughton Hill 1927-1930
Andrew William Lacey  1933-1938
Robert Stanley Richards   1938-1949
Michael Raphael O’Halloran 1949-1960
Francis Henry Walsh 1960-1965
Donald Allan Dunstan 1968-1970
John Charles Bannon 1979-1982
Lynn Arnold 1993-1994
Mike Rann 1994-2002